List of Individuals

Here you find the names of the individauls that I work with for the moment. They will be updated to their personal page link and be put on the Google Earth Project continuously.

There are of course a lot more Swedish born individuals found in diffrent archives but the list below are individuals that I have chosen to look more deeper into, individuals that fought for different countries and armies, and I try to have a broad perspective. Already now there are individuals that I willo collect more info about, and the develop specific portraits about those, but it is also important not to forget those who may not have their profile developed.

One important thing is that I will connect each individual to a specific place in the terrain, but to cover all of those I find, is impossible. Those who I cant connect to those specific places will be mentioned and commemorated in a different way.

April 10, 2021 – 257 individuals

This is the total list of individuals that I have found so far. Some links are connected to some of the individuals, and the date of birth is connected to the church book of their birth. I have a lot more documents about every individual, but I have chosen not to put up everything here.

Last NameFirst NameCemeteryBornDead (YMD)
AGREN (RICHARDSON)TAGE FERDINANDTHE HUTS CEMETERY18900714171010
AHLGUST EMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18941019180928
AHLMANERICBOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUS18821114170409
AHNALLKARL ADOLPH BONAPARTEDOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY18871215170302
AKESSONBROR HMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18941108180927
ANDERSONJOHNVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18720531160815
ANDERSONCARL HUGOVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18801026180330
ANDERSONJOSEPHCITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY18810830161231
ANDERSONALBERTAISNE-MARNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900110180809
ANDERSONWILLIAMST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18950423181111
ANDERSONARVIDOISNE-AISNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900111180905
ANDERSONCHARLESSENLIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY18901007180328
ANDERSONCARL MMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18930927180929
ANDERSONCARL JMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900826180930
ANDERSONJOHN RMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18910811181004
ANDERSONBRORMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18881226181014
ANDERSONANDREW MMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18881201181107
ANDERSONOSCARVIMY MEMORIAL18740309160925
ANDERSONAXELECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY18870615170412
ANDERSONERICKMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18860201171026
ANDERSONCHARLESOXFORD ROAD CEMETERY18881229180310
ANDERSONKLAES EMIL WICKTORINUSBOURLON WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY18940225180927
ANDERSONCARL WERNERNIAGARA CEMETERY18900101181011
ANDERSTEDTAXEL KARLECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY18790902170207
ANTONSONJOHN LMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18870930181025
ARMFELTOTTO MAURITZ WILHELMQUIYVRAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY18950409181106
ARRINGCARL HJALMARMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18790128171007
AUSTROMFRED GST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18900213181105
BACKLUNDGUNNAR JONASVIMY MEMORIAL18891210170409
BACKMANOSCAR RENALDO PARSONMAPLE LEAF CEMETERY18870702170326
BACKMANBROR SMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900720181110
BACKSTROMJOHN ALFREDAISNE-MARNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18630411180918
BENSONFRITZ EMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18930521180928
BENSONREINHOLDOISNE-AISNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18940313180731
BENSONALEXANDERSUCRERIE CEMETERY18870216171225
BENZIENEMIL HERMAN 18900531160704
BERGDAHLGEORG BERNHARDUNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILE18781222180921
BERGDAHLCARL FRITHIOFMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18860512181004
BERGLINJOHN EMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18870103181107
BERGLINDBROR AMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18880109181108
BERGLUNDFRANKAISNE-MARNE AMERICAN CEMETERY 180929
BERGLUNDFREDTERLINOTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY18960402181102
BERGMANPASCAL 18810610151121
BERGQUISTVICTOR EMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18891026180930
BERGSTEDT (BERGMAN)ANDREWMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18820423171030
BJORKMANALBERT AMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900830180726
BJORNSONOTTO JOHANBUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX18790409181009
BLIXTGUSTAVE FMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18881117181016
BLOMKVISTCARL EMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18781101181001
BLOOMBENGT MMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18870922180927
BOSTROMCARL MMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18861206181005
BRANDELLEDWIN T ST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18891109180926
BRENERCHARLES 18801211180813
BRODENAXEL GEORGEMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18871010181014
BROMANSALEM ERICRAILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY 18990303180929
CAESAROLOFMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18850530181101
CARLSONERICRAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND18890322160613
CARLSONSVEN OTTO BERNHARDVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18920601180407
CARLSONJOSEPH HOISNE-AISNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18920105180529
CARLSONHJALMARST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18931213180925
CARLSONHARRY LST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18940129181111
CARLSONJOHN EMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY 181004
CARLSONPER E S MEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18891020181004
CARLSONGUSTAV RMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18960324181004
CARLSONTHURE W MMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18930424181102
CARLSONALBINMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18891111181104
CARLSONJOHN AST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18900906180913
CARLSONAXEL RENYUSNINE ELMS CEMETERY18900323170409
CARLSONMALCOLMLIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION18901208170410
CARLSONAXEL EMANUELCALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY18770321170913
CARLSONIVERMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18900209171028
CARLSONCHARLES OSCARSUN QUARRY BRITISH CEMETERY18881122180902
DAHLBERGGUSTMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18950329181011
DAHLBERG (DAHLBERY)OLE (OLAF)ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY18761204161004
DANIELSONAXELST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18900214181103
ECKLUNDSWANROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY18871216180416
EDLINGTHEODOREMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18881221180930
EDMANOLOF  180530
EKENBERGCHARLES GEORGEVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18841222180804
EKSTROMFRED GMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18940830181012
ENBOMOSCAR ANDREASQUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERY18940627180728
ENGLUNDCARLVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18881206180913
ENGSTROMEMIL AOISNE-AISNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18940926180131
ERICKSONALEXVIMY MEMORIAL18900517160927
ERICKSONAXEL TST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18891023181103
ERICKSONJONAS HST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18870628180925
ERICKSONANDREWVIMY MEMORIAL18901214170505
ERIKSONERIK ADOLF 18900117150928
ERIKSSONJOHAN HENRIKMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18940117171005
ERIKSSONTHORSTEN GUSTAF ENOKVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18910220170402
ERIKSSONEDMOND PETRUS HILMEZVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18910203180426
ERIKSSONFRANCIS JOHNETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY18821129181008
ERLANDSONJOHN HMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18871127181010
ESKELSONALBERTECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY18930208170403
FALKJOHN EDWARDDURY MILL BRITISH CEMETERY18960919180902
FELTIVAN LMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18880119180924
FLODSTROMCARLMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18830326171021
FOGELSTROMERNEST GOTTFREDVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18870212160726
FORSBERGNELS OTTO ARTHURLA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMY18860712170703
FRANKSGUSTAV ADOLFVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18821101180521
FREDINAUGUSTOUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION,18730407171216
FRIDENGARD CARLSONDAVIDMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18840208171004
GOTTSCHICKALEXVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY18860730180810
GREY (GRAY)ANTHONY OTTORAILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY 18870212180929
GRUNDBERGMARKUSMENEN GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERY18920616180413
GUSTAFSONJOHNREGINA TRENCH CEMETERY18810512161021
GUSTAFSONAXEL JMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18880606181004
GUSTAFSONGUSTAF ALBINBOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY18800304160904
GUSTAFSONOSCARBUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY18850811181014
GÖTHLINERICH AGNE 18890109150928
HAGELCARL JMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18860925181005
HALLBERGJOHAN HELMER WALDEMARLA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERY18931214180304
HALLBERGSIMON PMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18940913181022
HALLSTROMGUSTBELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERY18730310170623
HEDBERGJOHNBULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY18971202170805
HEDBERGPER CONRADMESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY18860830180313
HEDENGRENOLOFMANICOURT CEMETERY18900918180324
HEDLUNDHILDINGLA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERY18850220151223
HELLSTROMPER HJALMARVIMY MEMORIAL18930101180928
HERGSTROMCARL TURAVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18980612180703
HERMANSONALFREDNIAGARA CEMETERY18850418181011
HOKANSONJOHNSOMME AMERICAN CEMETERY18891214180428
HOKANSONJOHNMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18910731181102
HOLMBERGCHARLES ROBERTHILLSIDE CEMETERY, LE QUESNEL18930524180809
HOLMQUISTERNEST NMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18960108181013
HOLSTALFRED PST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY 180810
HÖGLUNDWILLYMONTCORNET18910924180701
JANSONPETEMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18860527171109
JOHANSONCARL IMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18871111181004
JOHNSONAXELCONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY 180617
JOHNSONJOHN EMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18941028181007
JOHNSONHARRYMENIN GATE MEMORIAL1878170920
JOHNSONEDWARDMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18931015181008
JOHNSONANDREW JST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18951011180914
JOHNSONCARL PST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18950512181013
JOHNSONDAVID ANTONAISNE-MARNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18870517180616
JOHNSONANDREW MMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18931104181009
JOHNSONCHARLEYMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18920520181012
JOHNSONELOF HMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18911024181015
JOHNSONCARL MMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY189009221801006
JOHNSONAUGUSTMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18741110171031
JOHNSONHANSNIAGARA CEMETERY18891201181011
JUHLINERNEST AXEL WILHELMWARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION18700705161201
KAPPELINANDERS LMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18941001181009
KARLSONERIKVIMY MEMORIAL18860329170903
KARLSONKARL A G AISNE-MARNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18940630180715
KNUTSONCHARLIE BST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18940930180418
LAGRAGRENWILLIAM ROISNE-AISNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18930513180808
LANDSTROMGUSTAVE ADOLPHALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION18800522161009
LARSONJOHNSUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY18780702?161116
LARSONERICLINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERY18760324180322
LARSONCLAUSE GUSTAVEAMERICAN CEMETERY LIBOURNE GIRONDE18910719181005
LARSONEDWINMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18910222181011
LARSSONLEONARD AXELTYNE COT CEMETERY18940411171108
LEANDERAXEL HMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18950205181008
LINDGUSTNINE ELMS CEMETERY18791125170409
LINDANDREWWAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERY18930118180406
LINDAHLVICTOR WILFREDVIMY MEMORIAL18780322170821
LINDELLJOHN OSCARCAIX BRITISH CEMETERY18841227180811
LINDGRENANDREW MMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18920314181004
LINDHBERTIL ALBERTHOOGE CRATER CEMETERY18921231160419
LINDSTROMWILLIAM AXELST. SEVER CEMETERY18930316170416
LONNBERGYVANMARCELCAVE “LES BUTTES” CEMETARY18911112180426
LOVEGROVE CHAMPERNOWNEWILLIAM HENRY GEORGEROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY 18891120180918
LUNDJOHNVIMY MEMORIAL18901218160915
LUNDERICK WMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18960109181014
LUNDBERGERNST HJALMARQUARRY WOOD CEMETERY18910919180927
LUNDIUSNILS OTTOMESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY18930129170607
LUNDMARKOLOF ALBINQUIYVRAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY18910307181106
MALINFRANSANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERY18801126180401
MALMGRENNELSST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18920410180924
MARTINSONALBERTMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18910306181008
MELANDERFRANS GUSTAFBRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY18810202171129
MORINJOSEPHVIMY MEMORIAL18781008150615
MUNSONLOUISMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18910703181104
NELSONLINDERMAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY18850606180306
NELSONNELS TMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18930903180926
NELSONANTON HMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18940922181008
NELSONJOHNOISNE-AISNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18870822180818
NELSONJOHNCANADA CEMETERY, TILLOY-LEZ-CAMBRAI18820512181001
NILSONELOW (ELOI GASTON) 18940314160912
NORBERGFABIANVILLERS STATION CEMETERY18910211171006
NORDPETERMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18821125150426
NORDQUISTOSCAR WILLIAMST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18920808180926
NORELLJOHANNES WSOMME AMERICAN CEMETERY18920601181102
NYBLADOLAFCABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY18951117170116
NYGREN CLAUS EMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18870318180929
NYGREN HUGO PST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18900723180917
OBERGANDERS EDWIN REINHOLDRUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY18850426150310
OBERGGUST A ST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18881025180913
OGRENANTONMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18871021181011
OHLSONERNESTADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUX18930828180722
OHLSONAXEL OLOFV.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL18751113160719
OKESONERNESTAMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18890303181110
OLOFSONJOHNBRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY18871021170822
OLSENPETER WILLIAMTYNE COT CEMETERY188901171004
OLSENHANSRUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY18850615160906
OLSONABRAMORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY18930314170428
OLSONCARLVIMY MEMORIAL18740411170815
OLSONKARL ADRIANMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18880325171026
OLSONEDVIN ROBERTMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18960607171110
OLSONGUSTAFVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL 161106
OLSONERICQUEANT ROAD CEMETERY18970902180904
OLSONERIK OLAFAULNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY18810921181101
OLSSONKARL 18980123180720
OSTLUNDARVIDVIMY MEMORIAL18920327170815
OSTROMEINARMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18930127181023
PALMGRENSWAN LMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18940324181003
PEARSONGUST AST. MIHIEL AMERICAN CEMETERY18930907181010
PERSONKARL JOHAN DANIELLAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY18901211170730
PERSSONEDWARDMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18881105150422-24
PETERSENRUDOLFNECROPOLE NATIONALE ROYALLIEU18870127 
PETERSENERNST AMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18901130181013
PETERSONJOHNBOUCHOIR NEW BRITSIH CEMETERY18891124180816
PETERSONGUSTAF WMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18910912180926
PETERSONAXEL GSOMME AMERICAN CEMETERY18870929180528
PETERSONAUGUST GOTTFREDMILL SWITCH BRITISH CEMETERY18900803181001
PETERSONWILLIAM AAISNE-MARNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18850206180722
PETERSONANDREWMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18921029181016
PETERSONELMERAISNE-MARNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900713181028
PETTERSONGOTTHARD EMANUELVIMY MEMORIAL18850505170823
PETTERSSONSPORRE WEND AUGUSTE 18810611170424
PIERSONNILSOISE-AISNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18910704180806
REHNFREDERICK OSKARVIMY MEMORIAL18901123160928
RYDELLAXEL TFLANDERS FIELD AMERICAN CEMETERY18900406181031
RYEHOLMGUNNAR FMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900929181004
SALINALEX (ALEC)BEEHIVE CEMETERY18970407171214
SANDBERGWILLIAMTINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY18920113180926
SANDQUISTOLAF GMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900822181021
SETTERSTROMEMILETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY18780512180520
SHELLBERGGUSTSOMME AMERICAN CEMETERY18890228180609
SJOBERGCONRADVILLERS COTTERETS CEMETERY18870926180531
SJOLINJOHN FREDRICKCABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY18881028170618
STENBERGJOHN H MEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900201181005
STROMBERGELIAS NICANORQUEBEC CEMETERY, CHERISY18800911180902
STROMWALLESKIL KARL ADALRIKLIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY18980416171017
SUNDQWISTCARL HENDRIKPERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY 18870301?180831
SUNDSTROMJOHN AMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18900414181005
SVENSONWILHELMMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18910406180930
SVENSONIVARNECROPOLE NATIONALE DE DOMPIERRE CEMETERY18901018160709
SWANSONGUSTSURESNES AMERICAN CEMETERY18891105181011
SWANSONNELS GMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18881118181011
SWANSSONEGBERT ISENDALEVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18771217160816
SWEDBERGLARS MARTINMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18760526160613
THORMANNICK AMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18940118181104
VEDINGUNNAR NMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18921205180930
WEEKS (VIKS)GUSTAVE ADOLPHCONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY18851215161003
WESTERBERGHELGE WILLIAMVILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL18840919180424
WESTERBERGGEORG HERBERTDANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY18790601160905
WESTLUNDCARL EMEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY18881030181005
WIKSTROMOSCAR ERIK ALEXIUSMENIN GATE MEMORIAL18970108171015
WINDAHLBERT BOISNE-AISNE AMERICAN CEMETERY1890121019180718
WIRENGUSTAF ALBERTREMBERCOURT AUX POTS CEMETERY18780126170905
YENSENGUSTAV ALBERTWHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES18961012171101
ZAKRISONANDERSSUCRERIE CEMETERY18830606171126
ZAKRISONBERNARD RICHARDCITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY18830211160928
ÖSTERLUNDSVEN EMILHEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES18840126180809